GNOME Bugzilla – Bug 771976
map plugin: Initial zoom level wrong
Last modified: 2019-02-22 03:17:16 UTC
When opening the map plugin, the initial zoom level is wrong. The map shows a lot of the world while the picture (or multiple pictures) are usually from a given area. I.e. if you have a folder with picture from France, it would be nice to scale to France (or the area where the pictures are taken).
Created attachment 336247 [details] [review] Set useful initial zoom level
Thanks, it's a bit unfortunate that it zooms into the middle of the atlantic when you open the map without images having GPS data. I'll see if I can find a solution for that. Otherwise this is good. commit ec0dd943a03327b410f0ab29f2363facb6b2e800 Author: Thomas Bechtold <> Date: Mon Sep 26 08:36:47 2016 +0200 map: Use meaningful initial zoom level Just be sure that all given markers are visible on the initial zoom level but on the other hand, don't show the whole world. https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=771976
commit 5262edbdf544e95c8d14d2e411791176432748d5 Author: Felix Riemann <> Date: Sun Oct 2 18:51:39 2016 +0200 map: Only set initial zoom if markers are actually present Otherwise it would just zoom somewhere in the Atlantic. https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=771976