After an evaluation, GNOME has moved from Bugzilla to GitLab. Learn more about GitLab.
No new issues can be reported in GNOME Bugzilla anymore.
To report an issue in a GNOME project, go to GNOME GitLab.
Do not go to GNOME Gitlab for: Bluefish, Doxygen, GnuCash, GStreamer, java-gnome, LDTP, NetworkManager, Tomboy.
Bug 560696 - Deleted pictures are not moved to the correct trash folder
Deleted pictures are not moved to the correct trash folder
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 525482
Product: gthumb
Classification: Other
Component: general
Other All
: Normal minor
: ---
Assigned To: Paolo Bacchilega
Paolo Bacchilega
Depends on:
Reported: 2008-11-13 21:24 UTC by Pascal Schott
Modified: 2008-12-19 13:11 UTC
See Also:
GNOME target: ---
GNOME version: ---

Description Pascal Schott 2008-11-13 21:24:44 UTC
Please describe the problem:
My pictures are stored on a data partition different from /home. When I send a picture to trash, it is moved to /media/data/.Trash-user instead of /media/data/.Trash-1000/files as now used by gnome.

Steps to reproduce:
1. Remove a picture
2. Check the gnome trash folder
3. Pictures don't appear in trash

Actual results:
Pictures are in /media/data/.Trash-user, but since gnome 2.22, it is no longer the official trash folder

Expected results:
Pictures should be moved to Trash according to gnome specs (

Does this happen every time?

Other information:
Comment 1 Roumano 2008-12-15 22:21:09 UTC
Yes, this problem is disrupting.
Comment 2 Michael Chudobiak 2008-12-19 13:11:45 UTC
It's being worked on (slowly) in bug 525482.

- Mike

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 525482 ***