After an evaluation, GNOME has moved from Bugzilla to GitLab. Learn more about GitLab.
No new issues can be reported in GNOME Bugzilla anymore.
To report an issue in a GNOME project, go to GNOME GitLab.
Do not go to GNOME Gitlab for: Bluefish, Doxygen, GnuCash, GStreamer, java-gnome, LDTP, NetworkManager, Tomboy.
Bug 321061 - GstURI not used
GstURI not used
Product: GStreamer
Classification: Platform
Component: gstreamer (core)
git master
Other All
: Normal normal
: 0.9.6
Assigned To: GStreamer Maintainers
GStreamer Maintainers
Depends on:
Blocks: 319388
Reported: 2005-11-09 13:36 UTC by Edward Hervey
Modified: 2005-11-22 13:58 UTC
See Also:
GNOME target: ---
GNOME version: ---

Description Edward Hervey 2005-11-09 13:36:30 UTC
Please describe the problem:
gsturitype.[ch] creates a new static GType for GstURI (which is just a
string)... but it isn't used anywhere.

According to Wim, this was done for GUI, so that when you see this type of
property, you know you can open a File selector or such.

We should either :
Get rid of it alltogether,
or Implement it properly in the GstURIHandler.

Steps to reproduce:

Actual results:

Expected results:

Does this happen every time?

Other information:
Comment 1 Edward Hervey 2005-11-22 08:12:25 UTC
After thinking over this once more, this should be removed, because we already
have a system for GUI to know if a plugin handles URIs and how to do that : the
GstURIHandler !
I'll go over the sink/source plugins that handle URIs and make sure they
implement the interface properly so we can finally get rid of this.
Comment 2 Edward Hervey 2005-11-22 12:53:01 UTC
I created a new bug for implementing GstURIHandler in all relevent source/sink
elements : 322127

Currently all elements that implemented GstURIHandler implement it correctly (in
sink with the element properties).
Comment 3 Edward Hervey 2005-11-22 13:58:26 UTC
Removed all ocurrencies of GstURI in core. Closing bug