After an evaluation, GNOME has moved from Bugzilla to GitLab. Learn more about GitLab.
No new issues can be reported in GNOME Bugzilla anymore.
To report an issue in a GNOME project, go to GNOME GitLab.
Do not go to GNOME Gitlab for: Bluefish, Doxygen, GnuCash, GStreamer, java-gnome, LDTP, NetworkManager, Tomboy.
Bug 167708 - text on textPath is not rendered at the right place (lands somewhere outside of bounding box)
text on textPath is not rendered at the right place (lands somewhere outside ...
Product: librsvg
Classification: Core
Component: general
Other All
: Normal normal
: ---
Assigned To: librsvg maintainers
librsvg maintainers
Depends on:
Reported: 2005-02-17 15:15 UTC by Paul Ortyl
Modified: 2017-12-13 17:25 UTC
See Also:
GNOME target: ---
GNOME version: ---

Description Paul Ortyl 2005-02-17 15:15:51 UTC
Please describe the problem:
The example specified below is not rendered up to the specs (Adobe SVG and Batik
display the code up to the specs)

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1"?>
<!DOCTYPE svg PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD SVG 20001102//EN"
<svg viewBox="0 0 200 100" zoomAndPan="disable" 
xmlns="" xmlns:xlink="">
  <path id="p" d="M15 100a85 85 0 0 1 170 0" stroke="blue" fill="none"/>
  <text fill="black" text-anchor="middle">
  <textPath xlink:href="#p" startOffset="50%">centered text on a path</textPath>
  <text x="100" y="100" text-anchor="middle">centered text in the middle</text>

Steps to reproduce:
1. save the exmaple to an .svg file
2. open it with rsvg-view

Actual results:
A part of one letter of the string is shown at the edge of the picture.
It looks as if the origin of the text was set to (0,0) of the whole picture.

Expected results:
the up-to-the-specs rendered picture

Does this happen every time?

Other information:
librsvg-Message: rsvg-view version 2.8.1
from debian unstable (2005.02.17)

All tested viewers (except Adobe's and Batik) show various oddities with this
Comment 1 Caleb Moore 2005-05-14 16:24:43 UTC
We don't support text on paths yet.
Comment 2 Florian Lohoff 2008-04-23 09:59:58 UTC
has there been any progress on the text-on-a-path issue? Last entry is from 2005 and i stumbled upon this rendering OpenStreetmap tiles which need this.

Comment 3 Matthias Mailänder 2009-08-03 06:25:04 UTC
Here is an example where it is problematic, too:
Comment 4 Perhelion 2014-06-16 16:21:49 UTC
duplicate of more concrete bug 644624
Comment 5 GNOME Infrastructure Team 2017-12-13 17:25:39 UTC
-- GitLab Migration Automatic Message --

This bug has been migrated to GNOME's GitLab instance and has been closed from further activity.

You can subscribe and participate further through the new bug through this link to our GitLab instance: