After an evaluation, GNOME has moved from Bugzilla to GitLab. Learn more about GitLab.
No new issues can be reported in GNOME Bugzilla anymore.
To report an issue in a GNOME project, go to GNOME GitLab.
Do not go to GNOME Gitlab for: Bluefish, Doxygen, GnuCash, GStreamer, java-gnome, LDTP, NetworkManager, Tomboy.
Bug 704265 - st-scroll-view: properly check if the scrollbars are visible
st-scroll-view: properly check if the scrollbars are visible
Status: RESOLVED OBSOLETE
Product: gnome-shell
Classification: Core
Component: st
unspecified
Other All
: Normal normal
: ---
Assigned To: gnome-shell-maint
gnome-shell-maint
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
 
Reported: 2013-07-15 15:46 UTC by Emilio Pozuelo Monfort
Modified: 2021-07-05 14:34 UTC
See Also:
GNOME target: ---
GNOME version: ---


Attachments
st-scroll-view: properly check if the scrollbars are visible (1.28 KB, patch)
2013-07-15 15:46 UTC, Emilio Pozuelo Monfort
committed Details | Review
screenshot (471.91 KB, image/png)
2013-07-15 15:52 UTC, Emilio Pozuelo Monfort
  Details

Description Emilio Pozuelo Monfort 2013-07-15 15:46:27 UTC
We don't set :visible on the scrollbars, but use booleans to track
if they are visible. Thus check the booleans instead of the actor's
properties when allocating the scrollbars.
Comment 1 Emilio Pozuelo Monfort 2013-07-15 15:46:30 UTC
Created attachment 249208 [details] [review]
st-scroll-view: properly check if the scrollbars are visible
Comment 2 Emilio Pozuelo Monfort 2013-07-15 15:52:04 UTC
Created attachment 249210 [details]
screenshot

The patch fixes rendering issues when using a scrollview with a scrollbar in the shell overview and displaying the shell statusbar, as can be seen in the attached screenshot.

It can easily be tested with something like:

--- a/js/ui/dash.js
+++ b/js/ui/dash.js
@@ -402,10 +402,15 @@ const Dash = new Lang.Class({
         this._labelShowing = false;
 
         this._container = new DashActor();
+        this._scrollView = new St.ScrollView({ style_class: 'hfade' });
         this._box = new St.BoxLayout({ vertical: true,
                                        clip_to_allocation: true });
         this._box._delegate = this;
-        this._container.add_actor(this._box);
+        this._scrollView.set_width(100.0);
+        this._scrollView.set_height(300.0);
+
+        this._scrollView.add_actor(this._box, { x_fill: false });
+        this._container.add_actor(this._scrollView);
 
         this._showAppsIcon = new ShowAppsIcon();
         this._showAppsIcon.childScale = 1;
Comment 3 Giovanni Campagna 2013-07-17 15:01:45 UTC
Review of attachment 249208 [details] [review]:

Looks good.
Comment 4 Emilio Pozuelo Monfort 2013-07-17 15:34:02 UTC
Thanks, pushed to master and gnome-3-8.
Comment 5 drago01 2013-08-10 20:16:34 UTC
This seems wrong see https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=705664#c5 ... your bug seem to be caused by the fade effect somehow getting the positions wrong when the messagetray is up. Can you reproduce (with your patch reverted) and without using hfade?
Comment 6 Jasper St. Pierre (not reading bugmail) 2013-08-10 20:25:39 UTC
(In reply to comment #5)
> This seems wrong see https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=705664#c5 ...
> your bug seem to be caused by the fade effect somehow getting the positions
> wrong when the messagetray is up.

That's the standard "clones and offscreen effects don't mix" issue.
Comment 7 Emilio Pozuelo Monfort 2013-08-23 11:14:27 UTC
(In reply to comment #5)
> This seems wrong see https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=705664#c5 ...
> your bug seem to be caused by the fade effect somehow getting the positions
> wrong when the messagetray is up. Can you reproduce (with your patch reverted)
> and without using hfade?

It indeed happens with hfade but doesn't happen without it. I can't remember why I was using hfade, but it shouldn't happen anyway?
Comment 8 drago01 2013-08-23 12:04:13 UTC
(In reply to comment #7)
> (In reply to comment #5)
> > This seems wrong see https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=705664#c5 ...
> > your bug seem to be caused by the fade effect somehow getting the positions
> > wrong when the messagetray is up. Can you reproduce (with your patch reverted)
> > and without using hfade?
> 
> It indeed happens with hfade but doesn't happen without it. I can't remember
> why I was using hfade, but it shouldn't happen anyway?

No it shouldn't happen but this is a known bug see comment 6 ..
Comment 9 GNOME Infrastructure Team 2021-07-05 14:34:09 UTC
GNOME is going to shut down bugzilla.gnome.org in favor of  gitlab.gnome.org.
As part of that, we are mass-closing older open tickets in bugzilla.gnome.org
which have not seen updates for a longer time (resources are unfortunately
quite limited so not every ticket can get handled).

If you can still reproduce the situation described in this ticket in a recent
and supported software version, then please follow
  https://wiki.gnome.org/GettingInTouch/BugReportingGuidelines
and create a new ticket at
  https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-shell/-/issues/

Thank you for your understanding and your help.